PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna artemisioides subsp. x sturtii (R.Br.) Randell
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna artemisioides subsp. x sturtii (R.Br.) Randell APNI*

Synonyms: Senna artemisioides nothosubsp. sturtii APNI*
Senna artemisioides subsp. sturtii (R.Br.) Randell APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high, sparsely to densely grey pubescent with woolly or rarely straight hairs except for inner floral parts.

Leaves 2–4 cm long including a terete petiole 6–10 mm long; leaflets 2–8 pairs, linear to elliptic, 15–25 mm long, 2–8 mm wide, inrolled or concave at the margin, apex acute, glands 1–3 between lowest leaflet pairs.

Flowers 4–8 in axillary, sub-umbellate racemes near the ends of the branches; petals glabrous, 7–10 mm long, stamens 10, anthers sub-equal.

Pods flat, 6–7 cm long, 9–12 mm wide, straight or curved.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers winter and spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread on inland plains and rocky slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET