PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Senna pendula var. glabrata (Vogel) H.S.Irwin & Barneby APNI*

Synonyms: Cassia coluteoides Collad. APNI*
Cassia bicapsularis L. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves 4–8 cm long; gland 1, between 2 lowest pinnae, erect; pinnae 3–6 pairs, broad-oblanceolate to obovate, the largest 20–50 mm long, 10–15 mm wide; petiole 20–40 mm long.

Peduncles 3–4 cm long; pedicels 20–25 mm long. Fertile stamens 6 or 7; 3 largest anthers to 8 mm long, 2 longest filaments 15 mm long, central lower filament 4 mm long; 2 or lower stamens with long C-curved filaments almost at right angles to the plane of floral symmetry.

Pod cylindrical, 10–14 cm long, 8–12 mm diam., straw-coloured.


Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated and widely naturalized in coastal areas; north from Sydney district. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *LHI
Other Australian states: *Qld
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***


The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET