PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene gallica var. quinquevulnera (L.) Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: Mediterranean Catchfly, Mother Marm, Five-wounded Catchfly, Spotted Catchfly

Silene gallica var. quinquevulnera (L.) Mert. & W.D.J.Koch APNI*

Description: Erect annual herb.

Leaves obovate to oblong-elliptic, 10–35 mm long, 1–10 mm wide, covered in short glandular, short simple and long multicellular hairs.

Calyx usually 7–10 mm long, glandular-hairy, inflated in fruit, veins often purplish. Petals white or pink, sometimes with dark crimson blotch on base of limb; erect appendages conspicuous.

Capsule ovoid, 6–9 mm long.


Flowering: spring and early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: In disturbed areas. Almost cosmop., native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Doust
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET