PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Silene latifolia subsp. alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet
Family Caryophyllaceae
Common name: White Campion

Silene latifolia subsp. alba (Mill.) Greuter & Burdet APNI*

Synonyms: Silene pratensis (Moench) Garcke APNI*
Silene alba (Mill.) Krause APNI*


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *SC, *NT, *CT, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Harden and Murray (2000)
Taxon concept: Fl. NSW vol. 1 (1990) as S. pratensis

The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET