PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Sporobolus virginicus var. minor F.M.Bailey
Family Poaceae
Common name: Marine Couch, Saltwater Couch

Sporobolus virginicus var. minor F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Creeping rhizomatous or stoloniferous perennials to 0.5 m high.

Leaves with ligule a ciliate rim with hairs < 0.25 mm long, each end often with rigid hairs to 2 mm long; blade rolled, to 3 mm wide, ribbed, glabrous; sheath glabrous, upper margin sometimes scattered with rigid tubercle-based hairs c. 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescence spicate, 3–13 cm long, 0.5–1 cm wide; rachis flattened or angled, ribbed, glabrous. Spikelets 2–4 mm long, floret 1; pedicels 1–4 mm long, scabrous. Glumes hyaline, smooth, glabrous; lower 2–3 mm long, acute, 1- or 2-nerved; upper 2.5–3.5 mm long, subulate, 1-nerved. Lemma 2.5–3 mm long, acute, smooth, glabrous. Palea subequal to lemma, 2-lobed, 2-nerved, sometimes split between nerves, smooth, glabrous.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET