PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Stellaria multiflora subsp. collaris C.H.Mill. & J.G.West
Family Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria multiflora subsp. collaris C.H.Mill. & J.G.West APNI*

Synonyms: Stellaria species 1 Flora of Victoria (H.S. McKee 11668) APNI*
Stellaria sp. D sensu Doust (1990) APNI*

Description: Annual herb with ascending stems, to 15 cm high, glabrous; leaves crowded in a basal tuft, sometimes with a few small upper leaves.

Leaves filiform, c. 30 mm long, c. 1 mm wide.

Dichasial cymes spreading; pedicels 1–3 mm long; bracts herbaceous. Sepals 3–4 mm long, very acute. Petals less than half as long as the sepals, deeply bifid. Stamens 3–5.

Capsule cylindrical to ± conical, 3–6 mm long, only slightly longer than calyx; seeds numerous.

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Mainly on the northern slopes and plains. Also in Queensland, Victoria and South Australia.

In understorey of open eucalypt forest and woodland.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by A Doust (1990); edited KL Wilson (Nov 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora NSW vol. 1 as sp. D (1990); CH Miller and JG West (2012)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET