PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Styphelia laeta subsp. latifolia (R.Br.) J.M.Powell
Family Ericaceae
Subfamily Epacridoideae
Common name: Five Corners

Styphelia laeta subsp. latifolia (R.Br.) J.M.Powell APNI*

Synonyms: Styphelia laeta R.Br. var. latifolia (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Slender erect shrub 1–2 m high; branchlets velvety.

Leaves broad-elliptic or ovate, 13–35 mm long, 6–13.5 mm wide, acute or shortly acuminate; lamina concave, upper surface scabrous; length:breadth ratio of 1.9–3.1:1 and with petiolar area c. 1 mm long; margins ciliolate.

Flowers usually spreading, pale yellow-green or red; bracteoles 2.8–5.4 mm long, glabrous. Sepals 7–13.5 mm long, glabrous or sparsely pubescent at apex. Corolla tube 14.5–26 mm long; lobes 13–21 mm long. Filaments 8.6–15 mm long; anthers 3.5–5.3 mm long.

Fruit 6.6–8.3 mm long, 5-angled.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowers March–July, mainly March.

Distribution and occurrence: Known from the Gosford–Kulnura area and also from Warialda district.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by J. M. Powell, except for groups with contributors listed
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET