PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia halocnemoides subsp. longispicata (Paul G.Wilson) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia halocnemoides subsp. longispicata (Paul G.Wilson) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Halosarcia halocnemoides subsp. longispicata Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Arthrocnemum halocnemoides Nees APNI*

Description: Articles barrel-shaped, c. 5 mm long, 2.5 mm diam., entire.

.

Spikes slender, cylindrical, regular in outline, 2–8 cm long, 3 mm diam.

Seed semicircular, tuberculate over embyro, otherwise smooth.


Distribution and occurrence: Rarely collected in the far NW of NSW; also in Qld, SA, NT.

Grows in low-lying inland areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Feb 2011) based on PG Wilson (1984) Flora of Australia vol 4
Taxon concept: PG Wilson (1984) Flora of Australia vol 4


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET