PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tecticornia indica subsp. leiostachya (Benth.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson
Family Chenopodiaceae
Tecticornia indica subsp. leiostachya (Benth.) K.A.Sheph. & Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Halosarcia indica subsp. leiostachya (Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*
Arthrocnemum leiostachya (Benth.) Paulsen APNI*
Halosarcia leiostachyum Benth. APNI*
Arthrocnemum leiostachyum (Benth.) Paulsen APNI*
Arthrocnemum benthamii Paulsen APNI*
Arthrocnemum brachystachyum Paulsen APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect perennial to 1 m high.

Branches succulent, ± cylindrical, leaf lobes ciliolate.

Inflorescence 5–40 mm long. Flowers usually fused to each other and to upper bract, bisexual.

Seed smooth and glossy all over.


Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in both coastal and inland saline areas.
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***


The single subspecies in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET