PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Trema tomentosa var. aspera (Brongn.) Hewson
Family Cannabaceae
Common name: Peach-leaf Poison-bush, Native Peach, Poison Peach

Trema tomentosa var. aspera (Brongn.) Hewson APNI*

Synonyms: Trema tomentosa var. viridis (Planch.) Hewson APNI*
Trema aspera (Brongn.) Blume APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, evergreen, young branches pubescent.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, mostly 2–8 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, light green, scabrous, strongly 3-veined from the base, main veins usually hairy below; petiole 5–10 mm long.

Drupe globose, to 4 mm diam., shiny black; ripe Feb.-May.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence:

Widespread in regrowth and margins of rainforest, in moist sclerophyll forest and in open rocky areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: W.A.
AVH map***

[previously Trema aspera (Brongn.) Blume]. Recorded as being toxic to stock, but it is not usually eaten except under dry conditions.

Text by G.J. Harden (1990) Flora of New South Wales. Vol. 1; revised B.J. Conn (2009)
Taxon concept: H.J. Hewson (2007) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 21: 89.

The single variety in NSW. Characters and distribution as for the species in NSW.

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET