PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Tripleurospermum maritimum subsp. inodorum (L.) Appleq.
Family Asteraceae
Tripleurospermum maritimum subsp. inodorum (L.) Appleq. APNI*

Synonyms: Tripleurospermum inodorum Sch.Bip. APNI*
Matricaria perforata APNI*
Matricaria inodora L. APNI*
Tripleurospermum maritimum APNI*
Matricaria maritima subsp. inodora (K.Koch) A.R. Clapham APNI*

Description: Annual or biennial 15–100 cm high; stems erect or ascending, corymbose-branched above, sometimes branching from base, ribbed, glabrous to ± hairy.

Lower leaves usually 3-pinnatisect, 1.5–15 cm long, 1–6 cm wide, ± glabrous at maturity, feathery; cauline leaves reducing in size, less segmented.

Corymb of few to many heads; heads c. 3–5 cm diam.; involucral bracts c. 6 mm long, outer triangular, inner oblong, apex ± rounded, ± glabrous, margins hyaline to brown. Ray florets c. 12; ligules 10–18 mm long, white. Disc florets yellow.

Achenes c. 2 mm long; outer surface wrinkled, black-brown, with 2 ± globose glands at apex; inner surface with 1 central and 2 marginal fawn ribs; pappus short, truncate, ± crenulate.


Flowering: usually spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in waste places, especially roadsides, in the Guyra-Glen Innes, Sydney, and Mudgee areas. Native of Eur. & Asia.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *NT, *CC
Other Australian states: *Tas.
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET