PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia cervicularis var. subcervicularis N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Vittadinia cervicularis var. subcervicularis N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia sp. A var. B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Achenes with very short beak or beak absent and then 3 or 4 of the facial ribs sometimes converge to the summit; the hairs on the faces are scarcely or not thickened apically and commonly bifid.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in pasture and grassland, dry sclerophyll forest and Callitris woodland, from Gwabegar south to Deniliquin area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: W.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET