PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia cuneata var. hirsuta N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Fuzzweed

Vittadinia cuneata var. hirsuta N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia cuneata var. A in Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Hairs on leaves and stems loose and spreading, never stiff and appressed. Plants hirsute with slender hairs whose bases are strikingly erect from the stem and leaf surfaces, glandular hairs not visible. Involucral bracts with numerous but not dense hairs, glandular hairs minute or absent.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Fruit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows north from Henty.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET