PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Vittadinia cuneata var. morrisii N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia cuneata var. C in Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Hairs on leaves and stems loose and spreading, never stiff and appressed. Plants with hairs with long tangled apices on young growth, forming white tufts in each leaf axil; minute glandular hairs visible. Involucral bracts with sparse long hairs, abundant glandular hairs.


Distribution and occurrence: Grows south from Broken Hill.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET