PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Vittadinia hispidula var. setosa N.T.Burb.
Family Asteraceae
Vittadinia hispidula var. setosa N.T.Burb. APNI*

Synonyms: Vittadinia hispidula var. A in Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*

Description: Hairs on involucral bracts varies from numerous to few and sometimes restricted to the midline, glandular hairs usually absent. Achenes less conspicuously narrowed at the apex and rarely develop a distinct neck below the pappus.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on roadsides or beach areas; north from Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by J. Scott & J. Everett
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET