PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. longipila Carolin ex P.J.Sm.
Family Campanulaceae
Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. longipila Carolin ex P.J.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia multicaulis form B sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) APNI*
Wahlenbergia planiflora subsp. longipilis Carolin ex P.J.Sm. APNI*

Description: Plants hirsute; capsule semiglobose, 2–6 mm long, usually hirsute.


Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly on the ranges, Western Slopes and eastern edge of the plains, north from the Hunter Valley and west to the Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET