PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. alterna P.J.Sm.
Family Campanulaceae
Common name: Tall Bluebell

Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. alterna P.J.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Wahlenbergia stricta subsp. a sensu Jacobs & Pickard (1981) (R.Br.) Sweet APNI*

Description: Leaves mostly alternate (only the lowermost opposite), 1–6 mm wide; corolla usually blue inside, white outside; style usually exerted above corolla tube.


Flower
Photo J. Plaza

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland, scrub and along roadsides; on the Slopes and plains from Wagga and Peak Hill districts, west to Mootwingee district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P. J. Smith
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET