PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zaleya galericulata subsp. australis (Melville) S.W.L.Jacobs
Family Aizoaceae
Zaleya galericulata subsp. australis (Melville) S.W.L.Jacobs APNI*

Synonyms: Trianthema australis Melville APNI*

Description: In mature fruit the gap in the incomplete septum on inner articulating surface of operculum valve narrowest at the apex, the gap usually continuing to near apex of operculum; crown at apex of operculum not or only slightly developed.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & J. Highet
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET