PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria arborescens subsp. decurrens J.A.Armstr.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Stinkwood

Zieria arborescens subsp. decurrens J.A.Armstr. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria arborescens subsp. B sensu Armstrong (1991) APNI*
Zieria arborescens subsp. B APNI*

Description: Tall robust shrub to 3 m high; branches distinctly ridged, particularly on the older sections, not warted, hirsute on the very young branches with scattered stellate hairs (more densely between ridges), glabrous on the older branches or rarely ± hirsute in between the ridges.

Leaves: upper surface glabrescent with short stellate hairs, dark green; lower surface hirsute to stellate-tomentose, paler, not warted, but dotted with oil glands.


Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest. Known only from Jervis Bay area, rare.
NSW subdivisions: SC
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET