PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Zieria odorifera subsp. williamsii Duretto & P.I.Forst.
Family Rutaceae
Zieria odorifera subsp. williamsii Duretto & P.I.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Zieria sp. Cathedral Rock (Williams 95303) APNI*
Zieria sp. Oxley Wild Rivers N.P. (Copeland 2174) APNI*

Description: Erect or rarely prostrate or spreading shrub to 0.5 m tall. Branches with a moderately dense to dense indumentum of mainly simple and bifid (occasionally trifid and stellate) hairs.

Leaves sparsely to moderately densely pilose, sometimes hairs only on midribs; petioles 1–2 mm long, weakly glandular verrucose; terminal leaflets narrow elliptic to narrow oblanceolate, (3–) 5–10 × 0.7–2 mm, slightly or prominently glandular dentate, adaxial surface slightly to strongly glandular verrucose.

Inflorescence shorter to slightly longer or rarely much longer (Copeton Dam area) than the subtending leaves, 1–3 (–12)-flowered; peduncle 1–4 (–6) mm long, with a moderately dense indumentum of mainly simple and bifid hairs; pedicels 1–3 mm long, with a moderately dense indumentum of simple, bifid hairs or stellate hairs. Sepals 1–1.5 × 0.7–1.3 mm, abaxial surfaces with a moderately dense simple and bifid indumentum sometimes with few stellate hairs. Petals 2–2.5 (–3.5, Copeton Dam area) × 1.2–1.5 mm long, adaxial surface sparsely pilose, abaxial surface with a moderately dense to dense indumentum of mainly stellate hairs. Gynoecium glabrous to hairy on outer margin

Cocci slightly glandular verrucose, glabrous to densely pilose.


Type
Specimen

Flowering: Flowers have been collected from August to November, and fruit from August to December (March, June).

Distribution and occurrence: Known from scattered populations between Inverell, Cathedral Rock N.P. and Oxley Wild Rivers N.P. It is found on various rock types including granite, porphyry and other volcanics in heath, shrubland (dominated by, e.g. Acacia neriifolia) and woodland (dominated by, e.g. Eucalyptus prava, E. laevopinea, E. dealbata or Callitris endlicheri)

This subspecies is named in honour of John B. Williams (1932–2005) who did much to advance Australian botany.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Duretto & Forster (2008) New subspecies for Zieria odorifera from New South Wales, Austrobaileya 7(4): 681–690.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET