PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abelia x grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder
Family Caprifoliaceae
Common name: Abelia chinensis x Abelia uniflora

Abelia x grandiflora (Rovelli ex André) Rehder APNI*

Description: Evergreen to semi-evergreen mounding shrubs to 2.5 m high, densely branched with arching or sprawling long, wiry twigs, pubescent when young. Bark light brown, peeling when older.

Leaves opposite, simple, ovate, 2–5 cm long, shallowly toothed, glossy dark green above, often tinged red, paler beneath, turning bronze in autumn and winter.

Calyx-lobes 5, pinkish-bronze, persistent. Corolla caducous, white, sometimes tinged light pink, tubular-campanulate, 5 lobed, 20 mm long, in axillary clusters of 3 to 5.

Fruits coriaceous 1-seeded achenes.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: Flowering Jan–April

Distribution and occurrence: Widely cultivated as an ornamental shrub. Occasionally becoming naturalised, e.g. in the upper Hunter Valley (near Muswellbrook) and the Blue Mountains (North Katoomba).
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *CWS
AVH map***

A horticultural hybrid between the Chinese species A. chinensis and A. uniflora.

Text by K.D. Hill (2001); edited KL Wilson (June 2008)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET