PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abildgaardia ovata (Burm.f.) Kral
Family Cyperaceae
Abildgaardia ovata (Burm.f.) Kral APNI*

Synonyms: Fimbristylis ovata (Burm.f.) J.Kern APNI*

Description: Glabrous, tufted perennial with very short rhizome.

Culms ± terete, scabrous, 6–40 (rarely to 60) cm high, 0.5–1 mm diam.

Leaves shorter than culms, to 1 mm wide. Inflorescence usually a single terminal spikelet, rarely with 1 or 2 extra spikelets on branches to 2 cm long; involucral bract ± glume-like. Spikelets ovoid, compressed, acute, 6–15(-30) mm long, 3–6 mm diam. Glumes ± leathery, acute, mucronate, with prominent 3-nerved midrib, 4.5–6.5 mm long, whitish to straw-coloured. Stamens 2 or 3; anthers 1.5–3 mm long. Style 2–5 mm long.

Nut obtusely trigonous, obpyriform, sessile, 2–3 mm long, 1.2–2 mm diam., coarsely tuberculate except for smooth base, very rarely quite smooth, pale straw-coloured to grey-brown, epidermal cells minute, isodiametric.


Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows mainly on headlands on clayey soils; north from Austinmer, also from near Mt Lindesay.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET