PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abildgaardia vaginata R.Br.
Family Cyperaceae
Abildgaardia vaginata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Fimbristylis brownii Benth. APNI*

Description: Glabrous, tufted perennial.

Culms compressed, smooth, filiform, 3–40 cm long, 0.2–0.5 mm diam.

Leaves reduced to sheaths. Inflorescence consisting of 1 sessile spikelet plus 1–5 spikelets on branches to 2 cm long; involucral bracts glume-like, 1 or 2, much shorter than inflorescence. Spikelets erect, ovoid, acute, ± compressed, 8–18 mm long, 2–3 mm diam. Glumes membranous, acute, mucronulate, numerous-nerved near midrib, 5.5–7.5 mm long, pale red-brown, with broad hyaline (often red-dotted) margins. Stamens 3; anthers 2.5–4 mm long. Style glabrous, 5–7 mm long.

Nut trigonous, obovoid, c. 1.5 mm long, c. 1 mm diam., tuberculate, with minute isodiametric reticulations, pale brown to dark grey-brown.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland near creeks, on sandy soil; north from Brunswick Heads.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET