PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Abrodictyum caudatum (Brack.) Ebihara & K.Iwats.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Abrodictyum caudatum (Brack.) Ebihara & K.Iwats. APNI*

Synonyms: Cephalomanes caudatum (Brack.) Copel. APNI*
Macroglena caudata (Brack.) Copel. APNI*
Trichomanes caudatum Brack. APNI*

Description: Epiphytic; rhizome long-creeping, densely covered with dark red-brown bristly hairs.

Fronds to 20 cm long; stipe not winged but with two faint ribs, slightly scabrous, glabrous except for a few hairs at the base; lamina 1–2-pinnate with pinnae pinnatifid, glabrous or with a few hairs at the apices of the segments.

Sori numerous on each frond; involucre cup-shaped, the mouth entire or slightly 2-lipped; receptacle projecting 1–1.5 mm beyond the involucre.

Distribution and occurrence:

in rainforest, commonly on treefern trunks, widespread on the coast and adjacent ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson; updated Louisa Murray Dec 2016
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) and Ebihara, A., Dubuisson, J.Y., Iwarcuki, K, Hennequin, S. & Ho, M. (2006) A taxonomic revision of the Hymenophylllaceae. Blumea 51; 242

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET