PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Abrodictyum obscurum (Blume) Ebihara & K.Iwats.
Family Hymenophyllaceae
Abrodictyum obscurum (Blume) Ebihara & K.Iwats. APNI*

Synonyms: Cephalomanes obscurum (Blume) K.Iwats. APNI*
Selenodesmium obscurum (Blume) Copel. APNI*
Selenodesmium elongatum (A.Cunn.) Copel. APNI*
Trichomanes obscurum Blume APNI*
Trichomanes elongatum A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Rhizome short-creeping, densely covered with brown or reddish hairs.

Fronds to 40 cm long and 9 cm wide; stipe not winged, dark or light brown, stiff with grooves; lamina mostly 2-pinnate with secondary pinnae pinnatifid, dark olive green, with obvious prominent veins.

Sori borne on short lobes at the bases of the ultimate segments; involucre tubulare with a few hairs near the base, the mouth slightly dilated; receptacle exserted to 1.5 cm beyond the involucre.

Distribution and occurrence: in rainforest, usually near creeks, north from the Richmond River.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson; updated Louisa Murray Dec 2016
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990) and Ebihara, A., Dubuisson, J.Y., Iwarcuki, K, Hennequin, S. & Ho, M. (2006) A taxonomic revision of the Hymenophylllaceae. Blumea 51; 242

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET