PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abrophyllum ornans (F.Muell.) Hook.f. ex Benth.
Family Rousseaceae
Common name: native hydrangea

Abrophyllum ornans (F.Muell.) Hook.f. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 8 m high, branchlets herbaceous, without conspicuous lenticels; new growth and inflorescences sparsely to densely appressed-hairy.

Leaves ± elliptic to obovate, mostly 10–20 cm long, 3–8 cm wide, apex long-acuminate, base cuneate, margins irregularly toothed with each tooth ending in a callus point, lamina glabrous or with a few hairs, venation more distinct on lower surface; petiole 20–40 mm long.

Panicles 5–10 cm long, usually much shorter than leaves. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Petals 4–5 mm long, yellowish. Berry ovoid to ellipsoid, 8–12 mm long, 5–7 mm wide, blackish, topped by persistent stigma.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: October–December

Distribution and occurrence: North from the Shoalhaven R.

Grows in warm-temperate and subtropical rainforest, especially along smaller watercourses or in gullies on poorer soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***



APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET