PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abrotanella nivigena (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Asteraceae
Common name: Snow-wort

Abrotanella nivigena (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, < 5–7 cm high, dense-tufted or with short stem, underground stock ± woody, glabrous.

Leaves crowded, linear, 8–14 mm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, fleshy, apex obtuse, base sheathing, margins of sheath ± ciliate.

Heads solitary; peduncles usually shorter than leaves, becoming longer in fruit; involucral bracts c. 3 mm long, some outer bracts shorter; obtuse or truncate, herbaceous with narrowly scarious margins ± tinged red-brown. Florets c. 20, not strongly dimorphic, inner florets male. Outer achenes obconic, c. 2 mm long, ± 4-angled and brown, tip frequently dark red-brown. Inner achenes infertile, about two-thirds the size of outer and often ± flattened.


Photo © ANBG

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in alpine grassland, herbfields and boggy areas; south from Kosciusko N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by E. A. Brown
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET