PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.) Sweet
Family Malvaceae
Abutilon grandifolium (Willd.) Sweet APNI*

Synonyms: Abutilon mollissimum APNI*

Description: Large spreading shrub to 2 m high, with both very short stellate and long simple hairs.

Leaves with lamina broad-ovate to ovate, mostly 1.5–6 cm long, rarely to 15 cm long, margins toothed.

Calyx lobes ovate, acuminate, deeply divided. Corolla 12–22 mm long.

Fruit 14–15 mm diam., 10–11 mm long; mericarps c. 10, angled.


Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Garden escape found on waste ground. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *ST, *CWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET