PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abutilon leucopetalum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Malvaceae
Abutilon leucopetalum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Abutilon calliphyllum Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub, often small, with short velvety and long spreading hairs.

Leaves with lamina circular, ovate to lanceolate, 2–8 cm long, base cordate, margins coarsely toothed.

Calyx 14–20 mm long, tube campanulate, lobes acute or acuminate. Corolla 28–40 mm long, yellowish and turning white with age.

Fruit 8–15 mm diam., 10–15 mm long; mericarps 7–10, angled.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky hill slopes, loamy red earths on ridges, often associated with Bimble Box, creek beds and skeletal soils.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET