PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abutilon otocarpum F.Muell.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Desert Lantern

Abutilon otocarpum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small shrub covered with a velvety-grey pubescence.

Leaves with lamina circular or broad-ovate, 1.5–5 cm long, margins toothed.

Calyx c. 12 mm long, strongly 5-keeled in lower half, lobes acuminate, longer than tube. Corolla c. 12 mm long.

Fruit c. 8 mm diam., 10 mm long; mericarps 10–20, rounded or angled.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: most of year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in semi-arid districts; on red sandy soils, sand rises and dunes.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Some specimens with smaller flowers and fruits have been separated as A. species (aff. otocarpum), as in Jacobs & Pickard (1981). The apices of the mericarps are acute and the stems have long straight hairs in addition to the short tomentum. CWS NWP SWP FNWP.

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET