PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Abutilon oxycarpum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth.
Family Malvaceae
Common name: Straggly Lantern-bush, Lantern Bush

Abutilon oxycarpum (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1.5–2 m high, stems sometimes weak, stems and leaves velvety.

Leaves with lamina cordate, ovate to lanceolate, 2–8 cm long, not lobed.

Calyx 3–5 mm long, lobes lanceolate, much longer than tube which is almost divided to the base. Corolla 5–8 mm long.

Fruit 7–8 mm diam., 7–9 mm long, green; mericarps 8–12, awned.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: summer–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rocky hill slopes, often on creek banks and sometimes in rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld ?Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Two varieties are sometimes separated on the leaf shape and indumentum: var. subsagittatum Domin is found in Bimble Box communities on the western plains; var. oxycarpum from the coast to the Slopes in various communities.

Text by A. S. Mitchell & E. H. Norris
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET