PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia acanthoclada F.Muell.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: harrow wattle

Acacia acanthoclada F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma acanthocladum (F.Muell.) Pedley APNI*

Description: For subspecies occurring in NSW see subsp. acanthoclada description (subsp. glaucescens occurs in WA).


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A. W.A.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered
AVH map***


N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. acanthoclada

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET