PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia acrionastes Pedley
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia acrionastes Pedley APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma acrionates (Pedley) Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub or spindly tree 1.5–8 m high; bark smooth; branchlets ± terete, angled at extremities, glabrous.

Phyllodes linear, straight to slightly curved, 6–17 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, glabrous, midvein distinct, lateral veins obscure or not evident, 1 gland commonly 10–45 mm above base; pulvinus c. 1 mm long.

Inflorescences 10–16 in an axillary raceme; axis 2–4.5 cm long; peduncles 4–5 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 12–16-flowered, 5–7 mm diam., creamy yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, flat, raised slightly over seeds, barely to slightly and often irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 3–13 cm long, 8–10 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle thickened into a clavate aril.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: July–August.

Distribution and occurrence: recorded at Pindari Dam, rare in N.S.W., more common in Qld.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, in loamy clay on volcanic substrate.
NSW subdivisions: NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Closely related to Acacia adunca, A. betchei and A. floydii; differs from the latter two in having longer phyllodes with a gland below the middle but distant from the base, and from the former in having wider phyllodes and a more prominent gland.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET