PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia aculeatissima J.F.Macbr.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: snake wattle, thin-leaf wattle

Acacia aculeatissima J.F.Macbr. APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia tenuifolia F.Muell. APNI*
Racosperma aculeatissimum (J.F.Macbr.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent to erect shrub 0.3–1 m high; branchlets ± terete, hairy.

Phyllodes sometimes crowded on short axillary shoots, at least some phyllodes ± reflexed, ± rigid, ± straight, usually ± terete or 4-angled when dry, 0.6–1.5 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, minutely warty, 4-veined or midvein prominent, apex pungent-pointed; 1 minute gland near base or absent; pulvinus to 1 mm long, glabrous.

Inflorescences simple, 1 or 2 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 6–12 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 18–30-flowered, 3–6 mm diam., pale or lemon yellow to yellow. Flowers 4-merous; sepals ± free, spathulate and ciliate. Flowers 4-merous.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat but slightly raised over seeds, ± straight-sided or variably constricted between some seeds, 3–6 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, smooth, glabrous or with sparse minute hairs; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: south from Mt Imlay in the Eden district.

Grows in eucalypt woodland in sedimentary-derived soils.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

The name refers to the prickly phyllodes. Acacia aculeatissima may be confused with A. brownii which has 5-merous flowers and spreading rather than mostly reflexed phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET