PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia adunca A.Cunn. ex G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Wallangarra wattle, cascade wattle

Acacia adunca A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma aduncum (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Pedley APNI*
Acacia crassiuscula var. adunca (A.Cunn. ex G.Don) Benth. APNI*
Acacia accola Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub or tree 2.5–14 m high; branchlets ± terete, glabrous.

Phyllodes ± linear, straight to slightly curved, 7–13 cm long, mostly 1–3 mm wide, glabrous, midvein ± impressed, lateral veins obscure or not evident, commonly finely wrinkled when dry, apex acute or subacute and sometimes with a mucro; 1 or occasionally 2 glands along margin, minute, the lowermost 10–45 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 4–11 in an axillary raceme; axis 1–3.5 cm long; peduncles 3–5 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 9–14-flowered, 5–7 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods usually slightly curved, raised on opposite sides over alternate seeds, ± straight-sided and sometimes irregularly constricted between some seeds, 5–13 cm long, 10–12 mm wide, thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: usually June–October.

Distribution and occurrence: from Torrington district and Bolivia Hill to the Qld border, also near Legume.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and shrubland, chiefly on granite outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ?NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the very small but distinctly hooked ends of the phyllodes. Acacia adunca is similar to A. linearifolia, which has wider phyllodes with a slight bend at the gland and larger flower heads.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET