PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia alaticaulis Kodela & Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Acacia alaticaulis Kodela & Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia sp. A, in Kodela & Tindale, Fl. Australia 11A (2001) APNI*
Acacia terminalis subsp. howensis Tindale & Kodela, nom. nud., in. sched. APNI*
Acacia howensis Tindale & Kodela, nom. nud., in sched. APNI*
Acacia sp. 35 (Howes Mountain, R.G. Coveny 4108 & R. Bisby) APNI*
Acacia sp. Howes Mountain (R.G. Coveny 4108) APNI*
Acacia alaticaulis Kodela & Tindale ms. (Coveny 4108) APNI*

Description: Spindly or slender shrub to small tree to 4 m high; branches often pendent; branchlets with convoluted, winged ridges to 3 mm high, glabrous or with sparse minute hairs.

Leaves with petiole to 5 mm long, winged, with a gland; rachis usually 1.5–8.5 cm long, winged, ± glabrous or very sparsely hairy, often with 1 jugary gland at base of terminal pair of pinnae, sometimes other jugary glands present, interjugary glands absent; pinnae 1–10 pairs, 1.2–6 cm long; pinnules 7–17 pairs, mostly ± oblong to narrowly oblong/oblong-elliptic, 2.5–11 mm long, 0.9–3.6 mm wide, recurved, mostly glabrous.

Inflorescences in axillary or terminal racemes or panicles; axes to 33.5 cm long, winged; peduncles 5–17 mm long, ± hairy; heads globose, 6–16-flowered, 7–11 mm diam., cream-coloured to pale yellow.

Pods usually curved, ± flat except slightly raised and sometimes rough over seeds, straight-sided or irregularly constricted between seeds, 4–12 cm long, 11–13 mm wide, leathery, glabrous; seeds ± longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo Andrew Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Other photo
Photo Andrew Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: December–May.

Distribution and occurrence: restricted to the Howes Mtn area; rare.

Grows in dry sclerophyll woodland or forest, on ridges and hillslopes, in sandy or sandy clay soil.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Closely related to Acacia terminalis and A. kulnurensis. Distinguished by its winged stems, almost sessile leaves and recurved pinnules. The species name refers to the winged branchlets.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated October 2013)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & M.D. Tindale, Telopea 15: 119-126 (2013); as manuscript name in P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET