PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia amblygona A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: fan wattle, fan-leaf wattle

Acacia amblygona A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma amblygonum (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia nernstii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect to sometimes decumbent shrub 0.5–1.5 m high; branchlets ± terete with fine ridges, sparsely to densely hairy, sometimes glabrous.

Phyllodes sessile, ± ovate to lanceolate or ± elliptic, 0.8–1.5 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, glabrous to sparsely hairy with long hairs, with 1–4 longitudinal veins, midvein most prominent and closer to lower margin, 1–3 or more secondary veins sometimes conspicuous and sparingly branched, apex pungent-pointed or acute, base asymmetric; 1 small gland near base.

Inflorescences 1 on an obscure axillary axis < 1 mm long, appearing ± simple; peduncles 6–12 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 12–18-flowered, 4–6.5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods strongly curved or twisted or often coiled 1–2 times, raised over and constricted between seeds, 3–7 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, smooth or slightly wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Lake Cargelligo.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest, woodland and heath, chiefly in stony or sandy soils, often in dry creek beds.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name 'amblygona' means obtuse angle but its allusion to this species is not clear. Acacia amblygona has some similarity to A. pravifolia, which differs in phyllode and flower details. There are specimens intermediate between A. pravifolia and A. amblygona and hybrids between these species might exist. (T.M. Tame, Acacias of Southeast Australia, 1992).

Text by P.G. Kodela (last edited May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET