PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia amoena H.L.Wendl.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: boomerang wattle

Acacia amoena H.L.Wendl. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma amoenum (H.L.Wendl.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–3 m high; branchlets angled at extremities, soon terete and ridged, reddish brown, glabrous.

Phyllodes usually ± oblanceolate to elliptic, straight or sometimes slightly curved, mostly 3–7.5 cm long (range: 2–8.5 cm long) and 5–12 mm wide (sometimes up to 16 mm wide), leathery, glabrous, with a prominent midvein, indistinctly penniveined, apex acute or subacute with a mucro; 2–4 prominent glands along margin; pulvinus 1–2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences mostly 5–21 in an axillary raceme; axis 1–6 cm long (often with some racemes < 1 cm with 2–4 heads); peduncles 1–6 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 6–12-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., yellow to bright yellow or sometimes pale yellow.

Pods straight or variably curved, ± flat, slightly and sometimes irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 4–12 cm long, 4–6.5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, ± smooth, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle encircling seed in a single or sometimes double fold, arilate.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: July–October, December.

Distribution and occurrence: chiefly on the ranges, west to Wellington district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, often in rocky sites.
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Plants with longer phyllodes may resemble Acacia hakeoides and it can also resemble A. chalkeri with which it may occur, however, both of these species have heads with more flowers. The name means lovely.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET