PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia aptaneura Maslin & J.E.Reid
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Slender Mulga

Acacia aptaneura Maslin & J.E.Reid APNI*

Synonyms: Acacia aneura F.Muell. ex Benth. var. pilbarana Pedley APNI*
Acacia aneura F.Muell. ex Benth. var. conifera Randell APNI*


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions:
Other Australian states: W.A. N.T. S.A. Qld N.S.W.
AVH map***

Taxonomy and description provided by B.R. Maslin & J.E. Reid, A taxonomic revision of Mulga (Acacia aneura and its close relatives: Fabaceae) in Western Australia. Nuytsia 22(4): 163-171, Figs 11-14 (2012). Occurrence in New South Wales requires further investigation.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.

  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET