PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia asparagoides A.Cunn.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: a wattle

Acacia asparagoides A.Cunn. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma asparagoides (A.Cunn.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.3–2 m high; branchlets ± terete, glabrous or finely hairy. Stipules subulate, 1–2 mm long.

Phyllodes sometimes clustered, ± rigid, ± straight, ± linear, 0.8–1.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, glabrous, midvein prominent, apex pungent-pointed; 1 gland along margin near base at slight angle; pulvinus obscure, < 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescences 1 in axil of phyllodes on an axis to 0.5 mm long; peduncles 1–3 mm long, glabrous or with minute hairs, often hidden by flowers when heads appearing ± sessile; heads globose, 15–30-flowered, 4–6 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods shallowly to strongly curved, ± flat, usually slightly constricted between seeds, 1.5–5 cm long, 2.5–4 mm wide, thinly leathery to firmly papery and brittle, smooth to finely wrinkled, glabrous; seeds longitudinal.

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo D. Hardin

Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: mainly August–October, but also other times of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Newnes Junction to Lawson, Blue Mtns. There is a single specimen (N. Perry 137) from Boonoo Boonoo River, North Coast, outside this distribution range.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest or occasionally heath on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2R
AVH map***

Name refers to the plant resembling some species of Asparagus.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last update Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET