PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia ausfeldii Regel
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Ausfeld's wattle, Whipstick cinnamon wattle (Vic.)

Acacia ausfeldii Regel APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma ausfeldii (Regel) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–4 m high; branchlets terete becoming angled (somewhat quadrangular) to flattened towards apex, resinous, glabrous. The branchlets are usually marked with several broad, ± flat to scarcely raised-convex, green longitudinal bands that sometimes age a darker colour in dry material, with the areas inbetween filled with yellow to reddish brown resin which is often raised above the bands and crenulated.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to linear-oblong or oblanceolate, straight to slightly curved, 2–7 cm long, 2–6 (-7) mm wide, glabrous or with minute, white hairs along margins, dotted with resin glands, midvein prominent (some phyllodes may have a less prominent secondary longitudinal vein towards the upper margin), lateral veins obscure, apex obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland near base; pulvinus < 2 mm long.

Inflorescences 2 or sometimes 3 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 4–9 mm long, white-hairy, subtended by ovate bracts c. 2 mm long, often falling early; heads globose, 25–35-flowered, 6–8 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, raised over seeds, ± straight-sided and often irregularly constricted between some seeds, 4–9 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, firmly papery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo Andrew Orme

Habit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo Andrew Orme

Flowering: August–October.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Mudgee, in Mudgee - Ulan - Gulgong area, predominantly in the northern part of the South Western Slopes.

Grows in eucalypt woodland in sandy soil; often in remnant roadside patches of woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

May be confused with Acacia verniciflua, e.g. due to similar characteristics of the branchlets (longitudinally banded with discontinous, crenulated 'resin ribs' inbetween) and when there are phyllodes with two longitudinal veins. Acacia ausfeldii usually differs by having a single longitudinal vein or only some phyllodes with a less pronounced secondary longitudinally vein, slightly finer punctae, more densely hairy peduncles with the white hairs more loosely spreading (the hairs are often masked by resin in Acacia verniciflua) and being less viscid (sticky). Acacia leprosa is usually distinguished by its branchlets having ± appressed hairy branchlets.

Text by P.G. Kodela (November 2007; revised May 2009)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET