PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia baeuerlenii Maiden & R.T.Baker
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: a wattle

Acacia baeuerlenii Maiden & R.T.Baker APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma baeuerlenii (Maiden & R.T.Baker) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–3 m high; branchlets angled towards apices, densely or sparsely hairy.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic or sometimes ± lanceolate or broader above middle, straight to slightly curved, 7–14 cm long, 6–13 mm wide, green or subglaucous, with scattered hairs, glabrescent with age, 3 longitudinal veins slightly more prominent, minor longitudinal veins sparsely anastomosing, apex acute with a mucro; 1 gland at base; pulvinus 2–4 mm long.

Inflorescences 1–3 on an axillary axis 1–10 mm long, sometimes appearing simple; peduncles 8–15 mm long, hairy; heads globose, 30–40-flowered, 6–11 mm diam., ± white to cream-coloured.

Pods straight or sometimes twisted, ± flat, ± straight-sided, 6–10 cm long, 6–8 mm wide (sometimes to 9.5 mm wide), leathery, hairy; seeds usually longitudinal but sometimes oblique; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Type
Specimen

Flowering: June–August.

Distribution and occurrence: north from near Red Rock and Gibraltar Ra. National Park.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest in sandy soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

May be confused with Acacia tessellata which has glabrous peduncles and legumes, and with A. venulosa which has smaller bright yellow flowers and generally shorter phyllodes. Named after William (Wilhelm) Baeuerlen (1840-1917) who collected in New South Wales and Victoria and collected the type.

Text by P.G. Kodela (updated Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET