PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia bakeri Maiden
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Baker's wattle, marblewood, scrub wattle, white marblewood

Acacia bakeri Maiden APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma bakeri (Maiden) Pedley APNI*
Acacia striata W.Hill, nom. illeg. APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tree 5–40 m high; bark finely fissured or sometimes smooth, grey or greyish brown; branchlets ± terete, ± reddish, glabrous.

Phyllodes elliptic to broadly elliptic, straight to slightly curved, 5–10 cm long, 15–50 mm wide, glabrous, 3 or 4 longitudinal veins prominent, minor veins reticulate between, apex subacute; 1 gland near base; pulvinus to 2 mm long.

Inflorescences often in clusters of 1–8 along raceme axis, axillary racemes with axes 4–12 cm long; peduncles 5–10 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 15–30-flowered, 3–4.5 mm diam., pale yellow to cream-coloured. Flowers 4-merous; sepals free, spathulate, pubescent.

Pods straight or curved, ± flat, slightly or variably more deeply constricted between seeds, 5–16 cm long, 10–16 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, finely reticulately veined, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Mullumbimby area; rare.

Grows in wet sclerophyll eucalypt forest and rainforest.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Similar to Acacia binervata, which usually has 2 main phyllode veins and 5-merous glabrous flowers. Named in honour of Richard Thomas Baker (1854-1941), who was a member of the Sydney Technological Museum staff, and the collector of the type.

Text by P.G. Kodela (December 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET