PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia barringtonensis Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Barrington wattle

Acacia barringtonensis Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma barringtonense (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 1–6 m high; branchlets angled at extremities, minutely appressed-hairy.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic or narrowly oblong-elliptic, straight or slightly curved, usually 5–10 cm long (range: 3–13 cm long), 5–15 mm wide (rarely broader), sparsely hairy with minute appressed whitish or greyish hairs or glabrescent, midvein prominent, lateral veins faint, apex subacute or obtuse with a mucro; 1 gland 4–23 mm above pulvinus with margin often conspicuously indented; pulvinus to 2.5 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–16 in an axillary raceme; axis usually 1–5 cm long; peduncles 2–5 mm long, minutely appressed-hairy; heads globose, 8–20-flowered, 3.5–5 mm diam., yellow or deep yellow.

Pods straight to slightly curved, ± flat except raised over seeds, mostly ± straight-sided, 3–8 cm long, 8–12 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous or with sparse minute appressed hairs, often ± pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.

Photo A.E. Orme

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme


Flowering: September–November.

Distribution and occurrence: from Barrington Tops National Park to Boonoo Boonoo area.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and woodland, usually by streams or on margins of swamps.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
AVH map***

The name refers to Barrington Tops on the Mount Royal Range, west of Gloucester. Acacia barringtonensis is related to A. clunies-rossiae, A. caesiella and A. dorothea. Atypical specimens and/or intermediates with A. caesiella occur in the Gibraltar Range.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated Apr 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET