PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia baueri Benth.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: tiny wattle

Acacia baueri Benth. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma baueri (Benth.) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent to spreading shrub 0.1–1 m high; branchlets ± terete, hairy or glabrous.

Phyllodes usually whorled or scattered, straight or slightly curved, ± terete, 0.5–1.6 cm long, c. 1 mm wide, leathery, subglaucous, glabrous or sparsely hairy (glabrescent), with a longitudinal groove on each surface, veins obscure or not evident; glands absent; pulvinus < 1 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 2–16 mm long, glabrous to sparsely minutely hairy; heads globose, 8–20-flowered, 3–5 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods slightly curved, ± flat, mostly straight-sided or barely constricted between seeds, 1–2.7 cm long, 2.5–4 mm wide, thinly leathery, finely longitudinally striate, glabrous or with sparse ± appressed hairs mainly when young; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform or expanded towards seed.


Flowering: usually September–June.

Distribution and occurrence: north from the Illawarra region.

Grows in coastal heath and on sandstone plateaus in exposed, rocky or damp areas.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Named after botanical artist Ferdinand Lukas Bauer (1760-1826) who in 1801 was appointed botanical draughtsman to Flinder's expedition. Intermediates between the subspecies have been recorded from La Perouse, near Mt Keira and near East Kangaloon.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated February 2009)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Phyllodes in regular whorls 0.5–2 cm apart, not conspicuously warty; peduncles 5–16 mm long. Heads 10–20-flowered.subsp. baueri
Phyllodes rather crowded, scattered or in irregular whorls, warty; peduncles 2–4 mm long. Heads usually 8–10-flowered.subsp. aspera

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET