PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia beckleri Tindale
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Barrier Range wattle

Acacia beckleri Tindale APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma beckleri (Tindale) Pedley APNI*

Description: Decumbent shrub 1–3 m high; branchlets ± terete, reddish brown, often pruinose, mostly glabrous.

Phyllodes oblanceolate to narrowly elliptic, straight or slightly curved, 6–20 cm long, 5–24 mm wide, thick, leathery, green to dull green, glabrous, midvein and marginal veins prominent, lateral veins usually obscure, apex acute to obtuse, 2–5 glands along upper margin; pulvinus 2–6 mm long.

Inflorescences 2–9 in an axillary raceme (occasionally with some simple in axils); axis 1–6 cm long, sometimes shorter; peduncles 1–8 mm long, stout (1–4 mm wide), wrinkled when dry, minutely hairy; heads globose, 50–140-flowered, 8–17 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, mostly straight-sided to barely and irregularly more deeply constricted between seeds, 5–13 cm long, mostly 5–6 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle expanded towards seed.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: June–August.

Distribution and occurrence: Eyre Peninsula, S.A., to western N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: ?CWS, ?NWP, ?SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Named after Hermann Hans Beckler, a medical man from Germany, who was an able botanist and medical officer on the Burke and Wills expedition (N. Hall & L.A.S. Johnson, The Names of Acacias of New South Wales, 1993). He collected the type specimen of Acacia beckleri.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated June 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

N.S.W. occurrences are: subsp. beckleri

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET