PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Acacia binervata DC.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: two-veined hickory

Acacia binervata DC. APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma binervatum (DC.) Pedley APNI*
Acacia umbrosa A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading tall shrub to 5 m high or tree to 15 m high; bark smooth or rough, grey-black or grey-brown; branchlets angled towards apices, glabrous.

Phyllodes narrowly elliptic to broadly elliptic or sometimes ± lanceolate, straight or subfalcate, 6–14 cm long, 10–30 mm wide (to 50 mm wide on immature growth), glabrous, 2 or occasionally 3 longitudinal veins prominent, minor veins forming a fine oblique reticulum, apex acute; 1 gland near base; pulvinus 1–3 mm long.

Inflorescences 3–12 in an axillary raceme, or sometimes a terminal panicle; axis 1.5–8 cm long; peduncles 4–11 mm long, glabrous; heads globose, 30–50-flowered, 5–10 mm diam., pale yellow to ± white. Flowers 5-merous.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, barely to slightly, or variably more deeply, constricted between seeds, 3.5–14 cm long, 9–14 mm wide, firmly papery to leathery, with ± obscure transverse veins, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform or sometimes expanded towards seed.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme


Flowering: usually August–November.

Distribution and occurrence: north from Narooma area and west to Mittagong and Tenterfield areas.

Grows in wet or dry sclerophyll forest and in rainforest, in sandy or basaltic soils.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

The name refers to the two main longitudinal veins of the phyllodes.

Text by P.G. Kodela (December 2005)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET