PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia blayana Tindale & Court
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Blay's wattle

Acacia blayana Tindale & Court APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma blayanum (Tindale & Court) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect tree to 25 m high; bark smooth, dark grey; branchlets minutely appressed-hairy towards ± angular apices, soon terete and glabrescent, ± pruinose.

Leaves with petiole mostly 1.3–4.5 cm long, sparsely appressed-hairy to glabrous, 1 small circular gland at base of or near basal pair of pinnae; rachis 1–6 cm long, minutely appressed-hairy to glabrous, small circular jugary glands present, interjugary glands absent; pinnae 2–4 pairs, 4–8 cm long; pinnules 6–14 pairs, ± narrowly elliptic to very narrowly elliptic or narrowly oblanceolate, 10–34 mm long, 1.5–4 mm wide (mostly > 2.5 mm wide), ± appressed-hairy.

Inflorescences in panicles; peduncles 3–5 mm long, ± glabrous; heads globose, 12–30-flowered, 5–9 mm diam., bright yellow.

Pods straight or slightly curved, ± flat, mostly barely to slightly constricted between seeds, 4–11.5 cm long, 7–11 mm wide, leathery, glabrous; seeds longitudinal; funicle filiform.


Illustration
B.M.

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: September–October.

Distribution and occurrence: Wadbilliga National Park near Bega; rare.

Grows in tall sclerophyll forest, in skeletal rocky soils.
NSW subdivisions: SC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Named after the writer of books and plays, John Charles Blay.

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET