PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia brunioides A.Cunn. ex G.Don
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: brown wattle

Acacia brunioides A.Cunn. ex G.Don APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma brunioides (G.Don) Pedley APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading shrub 0.5–2.5 m high; branchlets ± terete, glabrous to hairy.

Phyllodes spirally arranged to irregularly whorled or clustered, straight or slightly curved, terete to subterete, 0.3–1.2 cm long, 0.4–0.7 mm wide, glabrous, green or subglaucous, finely longitudinally wrinkled when dry, veins obscure or not evident, apex acute or obtuse with a mucro; 1 inconspicuous gland at base; pulvinus c. 0.5 mm long.

Inflorescences simple, 1 in axil of phyllodes; peduncles 5–11 mm long, hairy or glabrous; heads globose, 20–27-flowered, 7–9 mm diam., ± white to bright yellow.

Pods ± straight, ± flat, mostly ± straight-sided and often constricted between some seeds, 1.5–6 cm long, 6–15 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, glabrous, sometimes pruinose; seeds transverse to oblique; funicle filiform.


Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: August–September.

Distribution and occurrence: north from the Glen Innes district.

Grows in dry sclerophyll forest and heath, commonly on granite.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, ?NWS
Other Australian states: Qld Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.G. Kodela
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden (2002)

 Key to the subspecies 
1Phyllodes 2.5–7 mm long, gradually narrowed at apex into an acute point; flower heads pale yellow to cream-coloured or almost white; peduncles 4–12 mm long, longer than phyllodes; pods 7–10 mm wide.subsp. brunioides
Phyllodes 5–12 mm long, abruptly narrowed at apex into a mucro; flower heads bright yellow; peduncles 4–13 mm long, ± equal or longer than phyllodes; pods 9–15 mm wide.subsp. granitica

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET