PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Acacia bulgaensis Tindale & S.J.Davies
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Mimosoideae
Common name: Bulga wattle

Acacia bulgaensis Tindale & S.J.Davies APNI*

Synonyms: Racosperma bulgaense (Tindale & S.J.Davies) Pedley APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 6 m high or sometimes taller; bark flaky to fibrous, grey-brown; branchlets not markedly triquetrous, becoming terete, glabrous, often pruinose.

Phyllodes dimorphic, mostly narrowly elliptic, subfalcate, 3.5–10 cm long, 7–23 mm wide, often glaucous, glabrous, longitudinal veins numerous, closely spaced, non-anastomosing, usually 3 more prominent, (3-) 4–7 (-8) veins per mm, apex acute with a mucro; inconspicuous basal gland to 3 mm above pulvinus; pulvinus 1.5–3 mm long; phyllodes on young growth shorter and broader, ± elliptic and straight.

Inflorescences 1 or 2 on a short axillary axis; peduncles 2–6.5 mm long, glabrous; heads cylindrical, 3–5.2 cm long, bright yellow.

Pods straight, curved or slightly twisted, ± flat except over seeds, barely to slightly or occasionally more deeply constricted between seeds, 2–9.5 cm long, 3–5 mm wide, firmly papery to thinly leathery, ± smooth or with a few fine veins, glabrous, often slightly pruinose; seeds longitudinal; funicle folded 2–4 times and scarcely expanded into a small aril.


Illustration
D.E. Fortescue

Habitat
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo Andrew Orme

Flowering: September–March.

Distribution and occurrence: restricted to the Bulga-Milbrodale-Broke area; rare.

Grows in sclerophyll woodland/forest, on sandstone or shale.
NSW subdivisions: NC

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-
AVH map***

Named after Bulga, the main settlement in the area where A. bulgaensis occurs.

Text by P.G. Kodela (last updated May 2012)
Taxon concept: P.G. Kodela & G.J. Harden, Flora of NSW Vol. 2 (2002)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET